UKTT-logo

"Classics performed to this standard deserve a warm welcome"

The Croydon Citizen

facebook-icon1 twitter-icon1 F00076384-0116 F81414

A DOLL'S HOUSE CAST

Adam Redmayne - Torvald Helmer

Felicity Rhys - Nora Helmer

Trained: East 15 Acting School.

Theatre includes: Miss Julie (UK Touring Theatre); Enjoy (Theatre Royal Bath / Number One Tour); A Merrily Grimm Christmas, The Street and The Ramayana (all Redbridge Drama Centre); Oliver Twist (World Tour); The Lover, The Misanthrope, The Bear, The Bald Prima Donna, Teechers, A Christmas Carol (all Sevenoaks Playhouse – Repertory Season); Motherone (Oxford Playhouse Studio); Amazing Grace The Musical (Wales Theatre Company – Clwyd Theatr Cymru / Sherman Theatre / Swansea Grand Theatre); Roleplay (English Theatre of Hamburg); A Game of One Half (Jermyn Street Theatre), Dracula (English Theatre of Copenhagen); Blithe Spirit (Brewhouse Theatre Taunton); Macbeth (Courtyard Theatre).

Television and Film: Two Series of 2 Dy a Ni (ITV Wales); Pobol y Cwm (BBC); Torchwood (BBC); 9 Steps to a New Start (Those People Productions – official selection Cardiff Screen Festival).  

Radio: A Dance to the Music of Time; Something Understood (both BBC Radio Four).

Adam Redmayne - Torvald Helmer

Trained: London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA).

Theatre includes: Miss Julie (UK Touring Theatre); The Circle (Chichester Festival Theatre / Number One Tour); A Merrily Grimm Christmas (Redbridge Drama Centre); Henry V and As You Like It (both British Shakespeare Company); The Misanthrope, The Lover, The Proposal, Teechers (all Sevenoaks Playhouse – Repertory Season); Take Two (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); Roleplay (English Theatre of Hamburg); You Couldn’t Make it Up (Guilded Balloon Edinburgh / New End Theatre Hampstead); The Crucible, Romeo and Juliet, Julius Caesar, Hedda Gabler (all Dramaworks UK – International Tours); Arcadia (ICA); Romeo and Juliet (Creation Theatre Company); What’s Wrong With Angry (Wild Justice Company / Arts Theatre); The Hostage (European Tour).

Television and Film: Things to Do Before You’re 30 (Samuelson Productions); Sweet Swan of Avon (Miramar); Something is Rotten (Kinomees Productions); History’s Hardest Prison (National Geographic); Soldier Soldier; The Knock.  

Radio: Moby Dick (BBC Radio Four); Northfields (Urban Scrawl / Theatre 503).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laura-Kate Gordon - Kristine Linde / Anne-Marie

Trained: Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA).

Theatre includes: Miss Julie (UK Touring Theatre); Grafting, Death of the Small Independent Retailer (both Liverpool Everyman Theatre); Pins and Needles (Cock Tavern Theatre); That Dark Place (Theatre 503 / Box of Tricks); Macbeth (National Theatre); Two Week Wait; Rough Music (both Kings Head Theatre); The Birds Stopped Singing (Company of Angels Tour); Time Spent onTrains (Arcola at Latitude Festival); Wicked Women, Reasons to Settle for Less (both Arcola Miniaturists Festival); Unfinished, (Liverpool Everyman Theatre); The Winter'sTale (Theatre Alive! Tour); Jason and the Argonauts (Warwick Arts Centre / Tour); Something Running (Chelsea Theatre); Tartuffe (Arcola Theatre); Jason and the Argonauts (BAC).

Film: Partners in Time (Mark Banks); Rebirth (Charlotte Andrews); Stage Beauty (Richard Eyre).

Readings: Fred's Diner (Paines Plough); Today I Live (RADA); Claude et des Amoires (Drill Hall); I Am A Superhero (York Theatre Royal);  Fair Elm (Shakespeare's Globe); O Henry (Young Vic Theatre).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Porter

Christopher Llewellyn - Nils Krogstad / Dr Rank / Porter

Trained: Drama Centre

Theatre includes: The Hobbitt (Vanessa Ford Productions / National Tour); Why the Wales Came and Treasure Island (both Birmingham Stage Company); Henry V and As You Like It (both British Shakespeare Company); The Rover, The Taming of the Shrew, A Midsummer Night's Dream (all Wales Actors Company); The Twits (Belgrade Theatre Coventry / National Tour); If I Were Lifted Up From Earth and Measure For Measure (both AandBC Theatre Co); A Midsummer Night's Dream (R.J. Williamson Company); Romeo and Juliet, Of Mice and Men and Macbeth (all Pukka Theatre Co); Arcadia (ICA); The Epic of Gilgamesh (The London Theatre Base); Goin Local (Theatre Royal Stratford East).

Television and Film: The Bill; Doctor Who; Eastenders; Life & Debt (HTV Wales); The Bench (BBC); Tales From Pleasure Beach (BBC); Nuts & Bolts (HTV Wales); Black Dog (Midsummer Films).